Synecdoches

Hum hu hee hahaha hee hee hee… See that girl what’s that dre-eam, dancing the dance of her life. SEE THAT GIR… no that’s not right.

Let me try.

Fine.

From the top.

From the top! A one – a two.

Fine… Hum hu hee hahaha hee hee hee…

You can dance… You can da-ance. Dancing the time of your li-ife. See that girl, see that da-ance, dancing… no I lost it. What else you got on there?

Hum, Stairway to Heaven? By the Beatles, the Beatles? No. 

Ha! One, it’s Stairwell to Heaven, two…

Definitely not Stairwell, you crazy? Stairwell to Heaven…

Really? Weeelll… you learn a little something every…

Shush. Hum. Let me vibe one out.

Okay.

Doubadibidibidabadou. Aaaaat first I was afraid, I was horrified…

Petrifi…

…petrified, I kept thinking I could never live without you in my eyes.
But then I spent so many days & night… days & night…

But then I spent so many time thinking how you done me wrong, and I grew strong
And I learned how to be alone! Solo!

PApa papa PApa papapa papapa papapa, papapa PA palapa… And so you’re back, from outer space…

Outer SPACE yeah!

What?

Outer SPACE yeah!

I just walked in… I just walked in… ah fuck it…

…soupi soupi that sad look all in your face…

Nah. It’s good… Mary, we’re good.

What why? Are you crying?

I fucking hate this place.

Yeah me too.

Fuck outer space.

Ξ

God I hate the gloop.

Check this out though. He chucked it against the wall and it bounced back awkwardly and smacked flatly onto the floor. She was about to turn back to her notepad when he brandished a finger in her face. Wait! Wait wait wai… there! The gloop started sliming its way back towards his bowl like a sad submissive animal.

Whaaa?! How did you even discover that? Why would you even… Is it… moping? Feels suuper wrong… ugh!

Fine. Yeah you’re right.. no it’s cool, it’s cool, your right. He got up, walked over to his gloop, bent down as though to inspect it from reeaally close, and slurped it right through his left nostril, whereafter he coughed it back into his mouth and started chewing on it.

Bruup..!, she gagged. Christ that’s gross.. Huh. She shook her head trying to etcha-sketch the memory from her mind. That’s it, she said. That’s IT! I’m keeping mine as a pet. From now on I’m a vegetarian!

Heeheeheehee.. Ha! Hahahaha. That’s very good! You’re good! Hoo.., in his glee he almost choked on his gloop. Your face right now! Ha!

I’m serious.

…hehehe…

Maybe they don’t know that we eat. You know? Maybe they just thought we needed company.

Huh. Good point. He rested his bowl on the floor, pensive. We should include that in the archives. Wanna do it or should I?

I got it.

Ξ

What is it you reckon?

I dunno.

Has it always been there?

I can sort of remember seeing it. It feels familiar to me.

Does it?

Yeah. You sure we didn’t have one of these around the house you know growing up?

I would definitely remember if we did.

I mean look at it. I don’t think it’s… I’m going to pick it up.

Don’t.

No no it’s fine. I’ve got this.

Thomas don’t. D…

There. It’s done. Let me just…

Tom…

I’ll just put it in my pocket and..

TOM!

WHAT!?

There’s two of them now.

Oh.

Yeah.

No it’s fine I’ll just..

No!

There. I’ll just put it with the other one and we can.. Oh.

Yeah. What did you think was gonna…

I don’t know! I don’t know. Shit now it’s looking at me.

Noooo. No it’s not.

Totally is.

Tom, no it’s not looking… hey don’t touch that… TOM!

What!?.. Oh.

I’m out.

Why? It’s fine! I’ve had one of these since I was a kid. I’ll just put it in my pocket with the other… hey where you going Mary? Mary… we can share, I can…. Mary!

God. Can you believe her?

Right?

Yeah you’re right, she’s always been this way, hasn’t she?

Well, at least we have each other. Come on let me put you in my pock.. oh, hey there little buddy! What are you doing on the ground all alone?

Ξ

My friend! Helloo!

The space they inhabited was almost limitlessly vast. If not in the mere sense of its dimension at least in its complexity. It took a while for the two to grow accustomed to not seeing each other for a length of time.

Mary, I was thinking… wow when did you learn to work that… machine?

Mary sat at the helm of a loom of some sort, unbound, with a complex floating glowing woven web of sorts. As Thomas found his way closer to her, he could see that she was halfway merged in with the weaves, so immersed into her world of floating strands that he dared not disturb her lest he break her concentration. Instead, he leaned back & bounced a gloop against a flat section of a hollow root system that extended in all directions from the floor.

Mee-meep. Mee-meep. Mee-meep.

His mind carried him back to the carpet where as a kid Mary would spend days deep into her world solving all kinds of puzzles.

Classic, he thought.

Mee-meep. Mee-meep.

Wonder what she eats.

Meep meep meh.

That’s fine, run away you little twerp. He turned to Mary and watched her a while. Must be peaceful, he muttered. Just then Mary stretched and leaned out of the loom. She reached over to a bowl with some kind of thick growth spilling over the brim. She slurped on it pensively, studying the work she had just left behind. Once satisfied she took in her surroundings, waking to the mysterious world around her.

Oh hey.

Oh hey?

Yeah.

Mary, I haven’t seen you in months. Is it months? I don’t even know.

Hey, slight change of subject, when’s the last time you slept?

She stepped over to a crooked rock shelf where a leathery substance pulsed in radiating silence. She picked up a sharp, tiny rake-looking instrument and began scratching the surface of the leathery skin slab, collecting some of the sprouts that came shooting out.

I don’t know.., he said indifferently. When’s the last time you were awake?

Good point. Yup. Oh shit what’s that thing on your arm?

What, this? Well, I’m not sure really. But check this out, he said aiming his hand at the wall. The apparatus immediately came alive, blinking and whining. And then a gloop shot out. It hit the wall dully, slimed slowly to the floor & started inching towards him dejectedly.

Ah come on! Really?

Waaaait waaaaaiiit.

The apparatus animated itself again, he shot 4 more gloops against the wall.

Enough!

Waaaaaiiiit! Will you just… He pressed his index finger against his thumb, with a sigh of annoyance. Unbelievable… So little faith. When he parted them a thin red line drooped between them like a stretched-out chewing gum. Huh? How about now eh? He revelled for a second in her intrigue. Listen, he said. He brought the chewing gum closer to one of the gloops and simply dangled the string over it.

Meep. Meep. Meh.

Preeetty cool right!?

The other gloops then joined in with the chorus.

Meep. Meep. Meh. Meh. Mep. Meep.

Now watch this. Hoowie you’re going to love this part!

He stretched the chewing gum substance and began tracing the exoskeleton of a three-dimensional chair. Immediately, the gloops began sliming their way towards it chanting in rhythmic unison.

Meep. Meep. Meeeeeh. Meep. Meeep. Meeeeeh. 

When the design was complete, he stepped back proudly and let the gloops go to work. At first contact with the chair, they began sticking horribly to it, desperately, painfully, they crawled over one another and stretched themselves out over the frame, all the while whining hideously. But their attraction to the sticky substance was too great and they couldn’t help but keep stretching out to the very limit of their fabric.

He grinned, obviously satisfied at his masterpiece, and keeping his eyes focused on the work at hand, he shot another gloop straight into his free hand and began mowing on its rubbery flesh indifferently.

Ta-da! There you go Mary. It’s a chair.

What?

You don’t honestly expect me to sit on that.. on that thhING do you?

Well.. why the hell not? Perfectly good piece of furniture.

She put the bowl down & turned back to her work mumbling her discontent.

Ξ

What’s wrong?

Nothing, brrrp! I just ate a bad gloop. Brrrp! Hey, isn’t it crazy that after all this time you stop noticing that, you know, that we’re upside down?

What?

Upside… what are you talking about.

No nothing.

No wait what? Haha you thought…

Your stupid Mary.

Hahaha me? Stu.. haha! Stupid?

What are you talking about Tom?

Tom? Are we..? Wait, what? You’re serious, aren’t you? Tom? 

Slowly, suspiciously, she eyed every single thing around her.

How, she whispered conspiratorially, how can you tell?

Yeah, well I guess it’s hard to notice looking at me, but see, look, look at your hair.

My… hair?

Ξ

Tom snapped his fingers.

I said, isn’t it annoying Mary, that…

Annoying Tom..?

Tom had a gloop tied to the end of a chewing gum string, like a yo-yo, performing tricks. You can tell his patience was stretching thin.

When is this?, he asked, suddenly looking around.

When Tom?

Tom ignored her. He walked around, evaluated the growth of the life-forms in the vicinity, he closed an eye and turned his head sideways. Mary could barely focus her attention on her brother anymore. She would whisper things and the weave around them would shift so that she could inspect a few particular variations on the theme of an obscure area. Satisfied, she would dispell the thread and find herself drowned deep in thought anew, browsing her mind for other revisions which required so little a level of concentration that she could attend to the needs of Tom. The needs of Tom. The needs of Tom. The needs of Tom. The words repeating in her head like a mantra.

Mary!

Yes, Tom? Please don’t yell Tom… It makes… it makes my threads quiver.

Yes well, anyway, look over there.

The needs of Tom. The needs of Tom.

Isn’t it annoying to think that if I step over there, we’ve already found the solution to all our problems?

The needs of Tom.

But then as I step closer, the solution becomes farther out of reach because I’m not actively working on resolving our problems?

What’s over there Tom?

It’s us, Mary. Later us. I think… 

Tom closed an eye and looked sideways.

Ξ

As Tom sat there on his gloop chair, staring into his sister’s world, the thought travelled his mind and didn’t find a home. Just who was this Mary person? He produced a gloop, whispered something to it and then chucked it with all his might against a small rock face. Nothing. In their rare encounters of late, her mind had seemed veiled, only partially present. It had become difficult for her to stray from her loom. Her workings had become so intricate, that they completely escaped his comprehension. As the glowing weave expanded, as it grew to encompass most of her surrounding area, so had her focus found itself applied to ever diminishing areas, to the most minuscule of details. A pull, so to speak, in the fabric could occupy her for days. Watching her, he couldn’t help but feel anachronistic and, well, useless.

Tom adjusted a few dials and produced another gloop. Different this time, darker, more concentrated. He whispered the same instructions to it and chucked again with all his might against the rock face. Hmm. He hesitated, then stood up and sauntered over to the splatter on the wall. He stretched a strand of chewing-gum around the gloop‘s strewn entrails, waited a few moments for the neurons concentrated there to expand as they were drawn to every edges of the circle, then stepped through the portal and was gone.

Ξ

Hey Thomas?

What. 

Squatting low to the floor under the rain, huddled into little balls of abandon, they leaned against each other, drenched to their bones.

I don’t think it’s raining over there.

She got up. Thomas followed her with his eyes. She glanced into the distance through the rain. He glanced too. Mary sniffled and squatted down again, silent.

Well, it’s definitely raining over here, he said, and they carried on crouching, laughing quietly to themselves, pitiful like dogs in the mud.

Tom, I think we should document earth.

Hmm. Tom stared pensively into the rain.

What?

It’s just… Mary, how sure are you that that’s one of your ideas?

You know what I mean?

Hmm…

I mean, if someone or…, he scanned their surroundings with his eyes, something… were to whisper that idea to your mind, how would you know it was really yours?

Well, you wouldn’t I guess.

Right.

They crouched a while more in wet silence. A gloop came floating past on a stream of rain water. They watched it as it drifted by, then disappeared.

Are we the last of our kind Tom?

Tom?

I don’t know! I don’t know… It doesn’t make any sense. Why us?

Why you?, he whispered pensively to himself

She craned her neck back to look at him.

What did you just say?

He didn’t answer, and for a moment, Mary couldn’t tell whether he was shivering or laughing.

Why ME? Why ME you dirty…

She slapped him square in the back of the neck.

…piece…

He ducked as she slapped him again in the back of the head.

…of garbage!? 

Tom broke out laughing, and after a few moments, she joined in, still offended at first, then wholeheartedly. And for a brief instant, there seemed to be a glimmer of hope for humankind.

When the rain eventually came to pass, they both looked around slightly unsettled by the shift in their discomfort. Thomas stood first and offered his hand. Together they began stepping stiffly out of their clothes, and for the first time, they caught a few passing glimpses of each other’s naked bodies. Mary’s breasts drooped almost imperceptively, one most of all. Thomas’ penis was shrivelled and a little off to one side. Exposed, yet majorly indifferent, the two parted ways.

And so began their archives of Earth.

Ξ

Tom stepped out of a portal into a marsh of sorts. Great. He excreted two gloops out of his hand and stretched them over his sneakers up to his calves. He looked around perplexed. He sighed and a few cubes, smaller than thimbles, tumbled from his mouth into an adjacent puddle. Quickly, he reverse sighed, caught them before they entered his mouth and crushed them in the palm of his hand for good luck. Never too careful, he mumbled to himself.

Now, is this the place?

He whispered a few words into a third gloop and smashed it against the ground. A crude map slowly took shape from the gloop remains. From the resulting low-relief, he established his position. He openned his mouth wide but then thought twice and yawned through his nose. He took a last glimpse at the map, uneager to set off into the damp obscurity. Thoop. A fourth gloop came rushing out and he chewed on it apathetically. It’s a sad & beautiful world, he shouted with an Italian accent and affectation. It’s e sed, he shouted again, and biutifool worrld! Smiling now he began his journey across the swampy plain to find the last of the eight spheres.

Ξ

Oh!

Her surprise was weightless as though the answer had been so simple, so completely obvious that it had never crossed her mind. She put her food down. The small oval bowl wobbled as it settled on the floor wishing and washing the algaeic translucent gelatin floating in a cold clouded fluid. And with a few rough sweeps and quite agile thread-throughs, she brought her work to an end. With a final tug, the immense tangled mess of glowing yarn ravelled itself into a tighter and tighter sphere until its density became such that it very much resembled the heart of a star. She dove deep into a box at her side and dragged out a velvet cloth as dark as the emptiness of space and very delicately veiled the bright orb from sight. Mary sighed. Her mind was suddenly imbued with such clarity that she felt as though she had awoken from a deep slumber.

Now, she spoke aloud to herself. Where is Tom? 

So long a time had she been swallowed whole by her work, that she could barely recognize her surroundings. Life-forms of all breadth and intricacies, it seemed to her, had grown so reliant on the warm glow of her workings, that now in its sudden absence, she felt at the centre of a new world destined to fade. Yet she did not quite feel guilt nor empathy. Rather, she felt a detached curiosity at the novelty of it all.

Tom Tom Tom.

Unable to decide whether to set out in search of her brother or to await his return, she sat to finish her food.

Tom Tom Tom.

Yes?

Haaashooo!

What.

You scared me. How long have you been… here?

Tom stepped out of a wall where buzzed and whired a dazzling array of incandescent bulbs, and dials, and meters, of which he had come to form an integral part. A few cables and wires retracted into the wall. Whisks of vapour rose and dissipated in his wake.

Oh Tom, what happened to you Tom?

I’m tired, Mary.

Mary could not believe how much her brother had changed. She saw, as though for the first time, the extent of the mechanical transformations that had slowly crept from her brother’s arm to cover now the better part of his entire body, and she knew that she wasn’t talking to her brother any longer. Not completely. She could not help but wonder just how much time had elapsed since she had last seen her brother, or indeed since their abduction from Earth, and whether time was of any relevance in the matter. Mary too had changed, her work had left her small, frail and aged. Unrecognizable. To Tom, she had become more akin to a distant memory, the authenticity of which he had very much come to doubt.

You can feel it too. Mary?

Y..yes? She cleared her throat. Yes.

They are… impatient. It’s time. Time to bring this thing to an end.

His sleeveless long-coat exposed most dramatically his wiry arms as he mechanically opened a portal and stepped through to the other side. Mary followed resolute, mostly nervous, holding tight the burning orb inside her pocket. Stepping through into the damp darkness, she held her faded red coat against her delicate frame. She shiverred. Tom’s footsteps echoed ahead and she followed in them towards a feeble light in the distance. Their long shadows playfully dancing on the walls seemed not to have noticed their respective transformations. A rushing sound not quite dissimilar to wind grew in their ears.

Tom? Tom! She herself could barely hear the sound of her voice and he carried on unnoticing.

They reached an immense hall, overwhelmingly vast. Above, a unique, formidable source of light showered down from a dome in the ceiling. As they moved along, the whole ancient library —for it was a library of sorts, an archive; whirled and pivoted along many axes so that it would have been impossible for them to arrive at any other point in space than the one seemingly assigned to them. Tom was waiting there, tall and solemn. Many shadows shifted and disappeared as the great source of light above came to settle directly upon them. With a great and deep shudder, the world around them grinded to a halt. A profound silence fell, leaving only the sound of her last footsteps to resound majestically into the void.

Tom reached deep inside his coat pockets and came up with a few scrolls which he slid into a few empty slots in the wall, each precisely in their own place. He reached again inside his coat and proceeded to set into orbit the eight dull spheres he had collected. One by one. Slowly and with much ceremony, he whispered to each as he released them. And one by one they came to life. A wondrous sight unfolded.

Oh, Mary whispered echolessly under her breath, touched by the spectacle.

Tom wearily reached his hand out towards her. And for a second Mary caught a glimpse of her brother hidden beneath all the wires and augmentations. As he once was.

I’m sorry things had to end this way, Tom.

Mary reached into her pocket and pulled out the black velvet cloth. She bent low and set the orb down on the floor.

Go on now…

Mary looked up at her brother. A few tears rolling down her cheek.

Go on now, go!

She turned to leave as her orb began rising towards the others. The rushing sound returned to her ears as the world began pivotting anew. She hesitated a second and looked back. Through the blur of her weeping eyes, she saw her brother surrounded by the many wildly rotating orbs. He had already begun to disappear.

Just turn around now, she thought to herself and a smile crossed her fading shivering lips.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s